Studies on adjuvant chemicals predicted by activation of a nociceptive receptor TRPA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒羽子 孝太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90333525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tatsuo  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10210915)
Research Collaborator MANABE Kei
KONISHI Hideyuki
Sumalee Panthong  , Ph.D.
Arunporn Itharat  , Ph.D.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境衛生学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 薬学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied chemicals that help sensitization to other allergens (adjuvant effect) in relation to the skin irritation. We examined activation of a nociceptive receptor of sensory neurons, transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 (TRPA1) channels by chemicals. We also examined adjuvant effects of chemicals by means of mouse contact hypersensitivity against fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC). Both activities were found not only in phthalate esters but also in an alternative plasticizer adipate ester, butyl paraben, dibutyl maleate and tributylin, which is a triglyceride. We also found both activities in piperine, a TRPV1 agonist. We could further extend our knowledge of a relationship between TRP channel stimulation and adjuvant activity on skin sensitization.