Verification of the structure of selenophosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogra Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセレン / セレノリン酸 / スペシエーション / ICP-MS / NMR / ESI-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenocysteine (Sec) is known as the 21st amino acid, and is required for an active center of several selenoproteins. Sec is biosynthesized on a tRNA charging serine, i.e., the hydroxyl group in serine is substituted to a selenol group from a donor of selenium (Se). Selenophosphate is proposed as the Se donor, however, the identification of selenophosphate is tenuous. The aim of this study is to verify the structure of selenophosphate by unambiguous analytical techniques. Selenophosphate was chemically synthesized. The NMR spectrum of chemically synthesized selenophosphate was not identical to the Se donor synthesized by selenophosphate synthetase 2 or Sel D which was an orthologue of SPS2. This suggests that selenophosphate is not the Se donor. We prepared mutant SPS2 which had a substitution of Sec to cysteine. Recombinant SPS2U60C will be used for the synthesis of Se donor in vitro, and the structure of Se donor will be concretely identified by several mass spectrometry.