Mechanisms underlying endothelial metallothionein induction based on the strategy of bioorganometallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kaji Toshiyuki  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90204388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオオルガノメタリクス / メタロチオネイン / 有機-無機ハイブリッド分子 / 誘導 / 血管内皮細胞 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that induction of metallothionein (MT) isoforms MT-1 and MT-2 of vascular endothelial cells mediated by the MTF-1-MRE pathway and Nrf2-ARE pathway, respectively, using organic-inorganic hybrid molecules. Additionally, it was also revealed that induction of MT-1A and MT-2A is mediated by the ALK5-Smad2/Smad4-Sp1 pathway and ALK5-Smad2-Sp1pathway, respectively. It has been postulated that there is no functional difference between MT-1 and MT-2, however, the present results suggest the functional differentiation between the MT isoforms.