Genomics-based improvement of Vero cells for virus growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hanada Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 恭子  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (70235034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAJI Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (50332309)
FUKASAWA Masayoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (20291130)
SAKUMA Chisato  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 研究員 (80782888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞基材 / ベロ細胞 / 宿主細胞 / ゲノム編集 / ウイルス / ワクチン / 感染症 / フラビウイルス / ウイルス感染症 / Vero細胞 / Huh細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently examined the whole genome sequence of African green monkey kidney-derived Vero cells susceptible to various virus types. We herein prepared basic experimental conditions to produce new Vero cell variants that support better virus proliferation using genome editing technology. The following results were obtained. (1) Experimental conditions to isolate a Vero cell clone sustaining high susceptibility to Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) were established. (2) The genome-wide screening of genes, the disruption of which confers Vero cells with resistance to Shiga-like toxin, was conducted. This screening hit many genes involved in the biosynthesis of the toxin receptor glycosphingolipid Gb3, which confirmed that the human CRISPR single-guide RNA library is applicable to Vero cells. (3) Among four Vero sublines, a parental Vero cell subline suitable for a somatic genetic approach was selected based on the stability of its karyotype and the sustainability of JEV susceptibility.