Project/Area Number |
15K14994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下里 修 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ DNA損傷シグナル研究室, 上席研究員 (30344063)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | cancer-type OATP1B3 / がん遺伝子治療 / がん / Cancer-type OATP1B3 / がん型OATP1B3 / がん個別化治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spliceosome-mediated RNA trans-splicing, which is mediated by an RNA trans-splicing molecule (RTM), is expected to be a promising tool for cancer gene therapy. RTM leads to trans-splicing between a target mRNA and a suicide gene (such as the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase) to generate the suicide protein. Therefore, we aimed at development and characterization of an RTM targeting to Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA (hereafter referred to as RTM44-2), which is expressed in various cancer tissues in a cancer-specific manner. To examine the RTM44-2 functionality, we developed LS180 cells stably expressing RTM44-2 (RTM/LS), and cytotoxic assays were performed using ganciclovir (GCV). As a result. GCV significantly reduced the viability of RTM/LS cells. Furthermore, such anti-cancer effects of the RTM-GCV system was also observed in vivo xenograft models. To summarize, our results indicate that the Ct-OATP1B3-targeted gene therapy has a potential to become an effective anti-cancer therapy.