Elucidation of the onset mechanism of abacavir-induced severe skin reaction using humanized model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kousei  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30323405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 秀一  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (70401007)
青木 重樹  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30728366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHLA / 特異体質毒性 / 皮疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no suitable animal model to reproduce the idiosyncratic toxicity related to HLA polymorphism. In order to reproduce the rash caused by abacavir (ABC) seen in HLA-B*57:01 polymorphic carriers, mice introduced with HLA-B*57:01 or its negative control (HLA-B*57:03 polymorphism) were prepared. ABC was applied to their skin in vivo or to their primary cultured keratinocytes in vitro to investigate specific immune response. As a result, increase in lymph node weight in vivo and acute induction of inflammatory cytokines in vitro were selectively observed only in B*57:01 mice group. Idiosyncratic immune response related to HLA polymorphism was reproduced for the first time in our transgenic mice model, and the possibility that HLA polymorphism-dependent acute cellular response might be involved in tissue-specific drug toxicity.