Investigation of difference in intestinal cholesterol absorption among mouse substrains to find out novel regulators for cholesterol absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20582018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管吸収 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal cholesterol absorption is an important process to regulate cholesterol levels in the body. However, molecular mechanisms of cholesterol absorption have not been fully uncovered yet. The aim of this study is to reveal novel regulators of intestinal cholesterol absorption by elucidating mouse substrain difference in efficiency of cholesterol absorption. Since various candidate molecules that might be accounted for the strain difference in cholesterol absorption was found by several proteomics approaches, novel key regulators of intestinal cholesterol absorption would be revealed in the near future.