Mitigation of the liver injury based on the regulation of membrane transport in hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (00345258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝星細胞 / トランスポーター / OATP2A1 / 肝線維化 / 活性化 / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intended to clarify whether membrane transporters expressed on the hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) can be a novel target for the suppression of the activation status of HSCs in liver injury, which leads to the amelioration of hepatic fibrosis. Based on the gene expression databases, we focused on transporter A, whose expression was similarly changed under multiple conditions. When inhibitors of the transport function of A were added to the LX-2 cells (immortalized HSCs), TGF-beta-dependent increased expression of COL1A1 and alpha-SMA was suppressed in an inhibitor concentration-dependent manner. Moreover, multiple siRNAs for gene A were introduced to LX-2 cells, the similar results were obtained. From these results, it was suggested that expression of transporter A in HSCs may contribute to the progression of the activation of HSCs.