Development of a comprehensive drug transporter identification method by gene knockout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスポーター / CRISPR-Cas9システム / 発現抑制 / オーファントランスポーター / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ほ乳類細胞 / CRISPR Cas9システム / ライブラリー / レンチウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to establish inhibition of transporter gene expression by CRISPR-Cas9 system in mammalian cells as transporter identification tool. We designed guide RNA for all human SLC transporters and succeeded in simultaneous knockout of multiple transporters. On the other hand, we failed to suppress expression of some genes in the host cells after infection of viruses. Improvements in the design method of guide RNA are future subjects.