Mechanism of postprandial hyperglycemia due to transporter gene knockout and identification of endogenous substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO YUKIO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
KITAMURA Masanori  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80453835)
NAKAMICHI Noritaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜輸送体 / ブドウ糖 / ミトコンドリア / メタボローム / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously established gene knockout mice for the solute carrier membrane transporter which is expressed in ubiquitous organs and mainly accepts organic cations as substrates. Our previous metabolome analyses using both wild-type and knockout mice have suggested possible change in glucose metabolism in the body due to the gene knockout. Identification of the molecular mechanism may lead to clarifying the regulatory mechanism for glucose homeostasis and diabetics. Therefore, the aim of the present study is to clarify the role of thie transporter in glucose metabolism and to identify its endogenous substrates.