Development of novel transdermal immunotherapy aimed at curing food allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinsaku  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70207728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経皮免疫療法 / 臨床研究 / 親水性ゲルパチ / アレルギー / 経皮免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed epicutaneous immunotherapy for food allergy. In preclinical studies using mice, allergen-loaded hydrogel patch (HG) induced the production of allergen-specific IgG antibodies. But production of allergen-specific IgE antibodies was suppressed lower than immunity by injection. We also conducted clinical study on children with severe cow milk allergies. By transcutaneous immunotherapy using HG loaded with concentrated milk protein, we successfully raised the threshold dramatically for half of the children without showing severe side effects such as anaphylactic shock. Currently, the safety and effectiveness of this therapy are examined by double blind method.