Analysis of miRNA as a novel biomarker for estimating transporter's function in the human organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ieiri Ichiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 豪  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / miRNA / 生体試料中濃度 / トランスポーター / 薬物トランスポーター / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed Breast Cancer Resistance Protein (BCRP) and Organic Anion Transporting Polypeptide 1B1(OATP1B1)for evaluating miRNA expression as a biomarker to predict the activities in the drug transporters.
A variant in the breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) gene, 421C>A is a useful biomarker for describing large inter-individual differences in the pharmacokinetics of sulfasalazine (SASP), a BCRP substrate. However, large intra-genotypic variability still exists in spite of the incorporation of this variant into the pharmacokinetics of SASP. Our study showed that intestine-derived exosomal miR-328 levels positively correlated with SASP AUC0-48. OATP1B1, which is expressed specifically in human liver, mediates the various drugs, such as bile acid and statins. We identified one miRNA which was negatively correlated with OATP1B1 mRNA levels. Our results suggest that miRNA is a novel biomarker for estimating transporter’s function in the human organs.