The role of exosome on molecular clock in organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohdo Shigehiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬学 / 分子時計 / エキソソーム / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) increases the disease risk of liver dysfunction, apoplexy, cardiac failure, cardiac infarction and neurological complications. However, the role of exosome on molecular clock in organ dysfunction remain unclear. Here, we showed the disruptive effect of chronic renal failure in 5/6 nephrectomy mice on the 24-hr rhythm of clock gene expressions regulating cytochrome P450 (CYPs) in liver. These disruptive effects of clock genes were reflected by the alteration of molecular clock in exosome.