Project/Area Number |
15K15008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
異島 優 徳島大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00457590)
田口 和明 崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90621912)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 組織指向性機能性アルブミン / 包括的放射線防護療法 / ハイブリッド型抗酸化アルブミン / 体内動態特性 / 機能性アルブミン / 抗酸化アルブミン / リポソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been constructed a albumin fusion technology that is albe to create albumin dervaties with multiple functions. In the present study, we attmpted to develop a novel anti-oxidant that combined both blood retention property and cell penetrating activity based on albumin fusion technology. This hybrid type of aniti-oxidant exhibited superior radical scavenging activity both in vitro and in vivo. In addition, this anti-oxidant showed similar blood retention property comparable to wild type albumin. Poly-sulfared glutathiones that released from hybrid albumin efficiently transfered into the cells. Moreover, hybrid albumin inhibited radiation injury effectively and hence, significantly recovered the survibal rate against model mice of acute radiation syndrome via anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory action. Thus, a hybrid type of anti-oxidant albumin that developed in this study has a potential as a novel therapeutics aganst acute radiation syndrome.