| Project/Area Number |
15K15009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoshiro 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 進 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20621460)
中村 亮介 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (50333357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 副作用 / 機序 / HLA / ゲノム / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-induced myopathy, including rhabdomyolysis, is a severe adverse reaction that may result in renal failure and death in severe cases. We found a human leukocyte antigen HLA-DRB1 type that was significantly associated with statin-related myopathy by a genome analysis of Japanese patients who developed drug-induced myopathy. In this study, we confirmed the situation of statins in suspected drugs among the reported rhabdomyolysis cases in Japan and evaluated the interaction between HLA-DRB1 protein and suspected drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、HLA-DRB1と医薬品との相互作用の可能性を示唆したものであり、重篤副作用の発現機序の理解に一定の意義があると考えられる。またその過程で行った、医薬品医療機器総合機構に「横紋筋融解症」として報告された数の医薬品別の集計結果は、本副作用の安全対策に貢献しうる情報と考えられる。