Imaging of live cells and tissues by atmospheric scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI TATSUO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 祐輔  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40646238)
中島 真人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60588250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 細胞と組織 / ライブイメージング / 大気圧 / バイオイメージング / 大気圧観察 / 細胞 / 組織 / 生きた観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of observing live cells and tissues by atmospheric scanning electron microscopy (atmospheric SEM). Our study revealed that this technique is powerful for observing plant tissues including leaf surfaces, but has some difficulty for visualizing the surface of animal cells and tissues due to several reasons such as surface unevenness, low signal intensity and the presence of surface water . To improve the quality of cell observation by atmospheric SEM, preparation techniques including the ion liquid treatment were tested in this study.