Project/Area Number |
15K15013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 生殖 / 精子 / 精巣 / ライディッヒ細胞 / Leydig細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies suggest a possibility that not only germ cell, but Leydig cells of testes is supported by stem cell system. This study aimed at the establishment of in vitro culture system to maintain and expand Leydig stem cell for a long-term period. To enrich Leydig stem cell population, we isolated side population (SP) fraction from testes cells, based on the ability of stem cells to effectively exclude the dye Hoechst 33342. After SP fraction was cultured with serum-free medium for 2 weeks, a part of the cultured cells expressed PDGFRA, a marker of Leydig cells. Cultured cells derived from Green mice, which ubiquitously express EGFP, were dissociated by enzyme digestion and injected into the interstitial space of wild-type mouse testes. At 3 months after injection, host testes had EGFP expressing cells, which was detected by UV light excitation, however, immunofluorescence study showed that Leydig cell marker PDGFRA was not detected in EGFP expressing cells.