Three-dimensional analyses of human embryos using phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Langying  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90582122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 徹也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40244933)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKISHIMA Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10750820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生学 / 画像解剖学 / 位相X線CT / ヒト胚子 / イメージング / 放射光 / 仮入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the new imaging method called phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography, the human embryo specimens called Kyoto Collection were imaged and analyzed with high-resolution, compared with the conventional imaging method such as magnetic resonance microscopy. Using the obtained 3D data, 3D reconstruction and visualization were performed, and the morphogenesis such as branching of respiratory pathway and the positional relationship among the eye, the optic nerve and the chiasma has been analyzed morphometrically.