Molecular basis underlying ciliopathy in 13 trisomy syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tatsuo  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (40452627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 啓見  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (50719474)
松浦 伸也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊毛病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
13 trisomy syndrome (Patau syndrome) is characterized with developmental anomalies of brain and heart. Importantly, patients with the disease also show ciliopathy-like symptoms including polycystic kidney and polydactyly. In order to clarify the molecular pathology of ciliopaty in Patau syndrome,here we attempted to screen the causative genes. We identified the two genes associated with vesicular transport and mitochondria as the candidate gene underlying ciliopathy in Patau syndrome.