Detection of cell-cycling cardiac muscle cells by visualizing Geminin, and regeneration of cardiac muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takihara Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 芳典  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
安永 晋一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50336111)
白井 学  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋 / 細胞周期 / 幹細胞 / ポリコーム遺伝子群 / Geminin / 心筋分裂 / 心臓幹細胞 / ポリコーム複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycomb-group (PcG) genes play an important role in cardiac development as well as in maintenance of cardiac muscle. Molecularly PcG genes regulate gene transcription through an epigenetic mechanism and also act as an E3 ubiquitin ligase for Geminin, which regulates cellular proliferation and differentiation. In this study we generated Geminin-EYFP knock-in mice to directly trace Geminin expression in vivo and detected a candidate for cell-cycling cardiac muscle or cardiac stem cells. We also generated cell-penetrating Geminin, which is transduced directly into cells, to manipulate expression levels of Geminin protein in cells. We anticipate that these technologies are helpful for analyzing cell cycling of cardiac muscle and also function of cardiac stem cells.