Development of the blood vessel regeneration system utilizing Zic family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10232076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Shinsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10404211)
TATSUMI Rie  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40584727)
HATAYAMA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50443007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経血管ユニット / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / 虚血性脳疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / 間葉性幹細胞 / 疾患モデル動物 / 脳血管系 / 発生 / 高脂血症 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We and others recently reported that Zic family zinc finger transcription factors are expressed in brain vessel-constituting cells and regulate the gene expression of ApoE, an atherosclerosis protective protein. We therefore planned to clarify the role of Zic genes in neurovascular units and the expression change of the Zic family proteins among normal, atherosclerotic, and ischemic brain vessels. The results indicated that the Zic family proteins produced in the vascular pericytes, vascular endothelial cells and blood vessel progenitor cells in a cell-type specific manner. We also found that some Zic proteins have critical role of in the development of brain vessels. These findings paved a way to develop a regulatory system utilizing the biological activities of Zic family proteins.