Verification of genomic diversity required for tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA KEIKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA RYO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
NAKAGAWA TADASHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30707013)
HOSOGANE MASAKI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (30734347)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍形成 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 次世代シークエンサー / 乳癌細胞株 / 免疫不全マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that solid tumors are composed of various genomic mutated cells by genomic sequencing and analysis of diversity. In this program, we tried to identify critical mutations to generate solid tumors by random mutagenesis using CRISPR/Cas9 library. We used library which randomly made deletions at promoter regions of almost all reported human genes. We infected CRISPR/Cas9 library to human cancer cell lines to generate randomly mutated cell pool. Diversity of library extracted cell line were reduced within several days culture after introduction of library compared to that of original library. This observation suggest that in introduction of library make some clones die or proliferate less, as these clones have disadvantage to survival in vitro compared to other clones.