The analysis of post-transcriptional regulation for metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Ito  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (50511044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後制御 / 代謝 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 遺伝子ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High throughput screening using RNA-binding protein (RBP) gene library including 1,200 RBP genes and reporter vectors in which the luciferase gene included 3'UTRs of FGF21 and PGC-1α in its 3'UTR was performed, and identified ZF-1 as a positive regulator of both FGF21 and PGC-1α reporters. ZF-1 knockout mice gained less weight than wild-type mice on high-fat diet model. In addition, we developed reporter library system, which is a target screening system for post-transcriptional regulators using reporter library in which included about 5,000 full-length cDNA in the 3'UTR. This system identified that ZF-1 promotes the inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、代謝に関わる可能性のある遺伝子としてZF-1を同定した。ZF-1は機能不明なRNA結合タンパク質であり、ノックアウトマウスでは高脂肪食モデルによる体重増加が少ないことから代謝に関わる重要な遺伝子であることが考えられる。またZF-1は代謝に重要なFGF21やPGC-1α、炎症性サイトカインを制御している可能性が示唆された。ZF-1による転写後制御機構は、これまで分かっていない代謝制御メカニズムの1つである可能性があり、肥満やメタボリックシンドロームに関わる新たな分子機構の解明に繋がる可能性がある。