Development of IP3 clamp method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hideki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40241070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナリング / オプトジェネティクス / イノシトール三リン酸 / 細胞内カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-based molecular tools were developed, aiming to establish the IP3 clamp method, a novel technique to control the intracellular IP3 concentrations in living cells by light. It was shown that the combination of human phospholipase C and plant photoreceptor proteins could give the photoactivatability to an IP3-producing enzyme. We also developed fluorescent IP3 probes that have favorable excitation/emission wavelengths to be used with photoactivatable enzymes in the IP3 clamp system.