Project/Area Number |
15K15028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasunobu 総合研究大学院大学, なし, 学長 (10025661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 俊昭 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任准教授 (00373283)
沼田 かお理 (佐藤かお理) 福岡大学, 医学部, その他 (60614196)
赤塚 結子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90321611)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アニオンチャネル / 細胞容積調節 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 細胞生理学 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, LRRC8A was reported to be the essential component of human volume-sensitive outwardly rectifying anion channel (VSOR). In this study, we have elucidated that LRRC8A is also essentially involved in mouse VSOR activity, whereas it is not involved in the activities of 4 other types of anion channels activated by acid, Ca2+, patch excision or cAMP, respectively. Also, we have shown that deficiency of VSOR activity in KCP-4 cells is not due to insufficient expression of LRRC8A/B/C/D/E, suggesting an involvement of some other molecule(s) in VSOR activity.