Elucidation of the molecular components and regulatory mechanism of anion channels controlling the cell homeostasis and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 貴浩  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理学 / 細胞・組織 / イオンチャネル / 生体膜 / 細胞容積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volume-sensitive outward rectifying (VSOR) anion channel contributes to keep cell homeostasis and to trigger cell death such as apoptosis. In this study, we tried to elucidate the molecular components of the VSOR anion channel by using cellular physiological and molecular physiological techniques.
Here, we found that SSNK-1 (tentative name) is one of essential components of the VSOR channel. SSNK-1 may be associated with LRRC8A in the membrane microdomain of plasma membrane, where they elicit the channel activity for the cell volume regulation. In contrast, SSNK-2 and SSNK-3 were not involved in formation of the VSOR anion channel.