Development of SOI detector adopted for recording single molecular dynamics of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hirofumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (50324158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yasuo Arai  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (90167990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1分子計測 / X線回折 / 蛋白質 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-molecular conformational changes of proteins have been recorded by diffracted X-ray tracking method in which the diffraction spots from a gold nanocrystal, attached to the protein, were tacked on the two dimensional X-ray detector. In some cases the entire motions were not recorded because the size of X-ray receiving surface was insufficient. Aiming to resolve this issue we examined whether the Silicon-On-Insulator (SOI) sensor whose pixel size is very small (~17micron) can be used for or not.