Bond formation through oxytocin by the sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hideki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 博昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60732394)
Research Collaborator Hein Min Latt
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 絆 / ストレス / 社会行動 / コルチコステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin (OT), a neuropeptide produced from the paraventricular nucleus and the supraoptic nucleus of the hypothalamus, involves in maternal and social behaviors and male-female pair bonding. OT has been shown to mediate antistress and antidepressant-like effects in mice and rats. Glucocorticoids, corticosterone (CORT) in rodents, are released from adrenal cortex in response to stressful stimuli. Their overexposure in animals has been implicated in dendritic atrophy, apoptosis of hippocampal neurons and hippocampal dysfunction. We found that CORT induced the dendritic atrophy as well as apoptosis in primary cultures of mouse hippocampal neurons, both of which were prevented by co-treatment with OT. We also found that plasma CORT levels were lower in mating male mice compared to non-mating counterparts, and this effect was lost in OTR-KO mice. The findings suggest that there might be interplay between OT and glucocorticoids in stress regulation.