Purification of intestinal stem cells on the basis of their cell cycle status and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Shoichiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (10647720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管幹細胞 / +4幹細胞 / CBC幹細胞 / 静止期 / CDKインヒビター / p57 / Bmi1 / Lgr5 / 体性幹細胞 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of intestinal stem cells (ISCs), which give rise to differentiated cells in the intestine, is critical to understand mechanisms of morphogenesis and maintenance of this organ. Although two kinds of cells, referred to as CBC stem cells and +4 stem cells, were reported as ISCs, it is still presumed that more undifferentiated stem cells might exist. In this grant, we aim to purify ISCs based on the finding that tissue stem cells remain in the quiescent state of the cell cycle. We found that CDK inhibitor p57 is abundantly expressed in +4 stem cells and required for the maintenance of their quiescence. To further purify ISCs on the basis of p57 expression, we generated mice for lineage tracing experiments of p57-expressing cells in the intestine.