Pathogenesis of schizophrenia using neural induction system from iPS Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Masayuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 朋子  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30420821)
岡野 ジェイムス洋尚  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO James Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 家系 / ゲノム / iPSC / iPS細胞 / ゲノム解析 / iPS / schizophrenia / mood disorder
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric disorders, even with schizophrenia alone, have an incidence of 1% of the population, and there is no curative treatment, which is a social problem. For that reason, large-scale of genome wide association studies and research to elucidate the molecular pathology of the disease have been conducted, but the molecular pathologies of onset are still unknown. We conducted a family survey of psychiatric disorders and found a with large schizophrenia family. In this study, genome analysis and establishment of disease specific iPS cells were carried out in the same family to study the pathology, and we have identified disease related genes.