Noninvasive assay development of interstitial fluid pH and bicarbonate concentration by MRI and Raman spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Marunaka Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO KANJI  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (70111903)
Giuseppe Pezzotti  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70262962)
SEO YOSHITERU  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間質液 / pH / 糖尿病 / ラマン分光 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 核磁気共鳴 / 重炭酸イオン / インスリン / インスリン抵抗性 / 組織間質液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diabetes number of patients in 2012 amounts to 20 million in 370 million people, our country in the world, and it is reported that onset of the Alzheimer's dementia is higher in in the type 2 diabetes patient than normal ones. We found that interstitial liquid pH and HCO3- concentration participated in insulin-resistant and amyloid beta synthesis in Alzheimer's dementia. Therefore, the measurement of human brain interstitial fluid pH and HCO3- concentration is important for a preventive medical diagnosis of diabetes and Alzheimer's dementia, but the noninvasive assay of interstitial fluid pH HCO3- concentration in human brain is not yet developed. The purpose of the present study is to develop the noninvasive assay of the interstitial fluid pH and HCO3- concentration using using nuclear magnetic resonance imaging and Raman spectrum.