Analyses of structural rearrangements of membrane proteins by fluorescent unnatural amino acid scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 教授 (80211887)
Research Collaborator Tsari Andriani Rizki  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光非天然アミノ酸 / P2X2 / ATP受容体チャネル / 動的構造変化 / ATP受容体 / イオンチャネル / 非天然蛍光アミノ酸 / 光学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental method has attracted attention which approaches structural rearrangement of membrane proteins by detecting the fluorescent intensity change of fluorescent unnatural amino acid incorporated at the position of stop codon introduced by mutation. We first optimized its various experimental conditions and then applied it to the ATP and voltage gated structural rearrangements of ATP receptor channel P2X2. We observed the followings. (1) ATP evoked structural rearrangements occur globally at various parts of P2X2. (2) At Ser54 in the transmembrane region 1, the fluorescent intensity change was much slower than the current activation upon ATP application, suggesting secondary structural rearrangements such as pore dilation. (3) Fluorescent change associated with voltage dependent gating was observed at T339 in the transmembrane region 2.