Increased risk for sarcopenic obesity in post-menoposal women due to estrogen deficiency and an inhibitory effect of Nrf2 activation on sarcopenic obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00420084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 正樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (00723769)
柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 性差 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 遺伝子改変マウス / エストロゲン / 肥満 / サルコペニア / 転写因子 / 脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated p62:Nrf2 double knockout mice (DKO) in terms of sex differences in the NASH phenotypes. Although male DKO gradually gained weight from an early age, female DKO was found to gain weight after 30 weeks, that is the time of menopause. In liver pathology, the tissue section from the male DKO at 30 weeks showed fat deposition and fibrosis, but that from the female DKO at 30 weeks showed mild fat deposition and no fibrosis. The blood biochemistry showed the liver cell injuries in the male DKO at 30 weeks. In male DKO, the expression levels of TNFα and IL-1βmRNA were increased at 8 weeks, but in female DKO, the expression levels were increased after 30 weeks. The phenotypes of NASH were more mild in female than in male DKO. This may be attributed to the existence of female hormones.