Molecular mechanism of overeating regulated by cellular stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016)
Gunma University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Takao  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (50342754)
Research Collaborator AKAI Ryoko  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 過食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our focus is on molecular mechanism of overeating regulated by endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in this research. In the first year we have performed elaborate analysis of overeating itself and preliminary analysis of function of hormones and neurons when overeating is induced. In the second year we have performed screening of responsive genes for overeating and functional analysis of the genes. These analyses revealed that ER stress inducible overeating is not caused by abnormal regulation of leptin and ghrelin, and that specific neurons and genes are responsible for ER stress inducible overeating. We also found interaction between an ER stress responsive molecule and a receptor of regulatory hormone in food intake.