Identification of bona fide circadian pacemaker neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mieda Michihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / Bmal1 / AVP / VIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the primary circadian pacemaker in mammals, is a network structure composed of multiple types of neurons. Here, we examined the possibility that functional molecular machinery of the circadian clocks only in AVP neurons and VIP neurons, two major neuron types of the SCN, is sufficient for the generation of circadian rhythms of the SCN and behavior, which was not supported by the experimental results. We also obtained several other results, including the observation of diurnal rhythms in the activity of AVP neurons and VIP neurons in SCN slices.