Molecular basis for regulation of feeding and food-entrained rhythms via brain-bone marrow network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2017)
Kinki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Naoto  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任准教授 (80368290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄 / 摂食リズム / 制限給餌 / 概日リズム / 食餌同調時計 / ミクログリア / 視床下部 / 絶食 / 制限給餌性リズム / 食餌時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a significant change in the expression of clock genes in the bone marrow and hypothalamus under restricted feeding and fasting. In parallel, it was also indicated that changes in the phase of clock gene expression were observed under restricted feeding. In the case of myeloablative destruction, abnormality of restricted feeding rhythm, that is, a significant reduction in feeding action (FAA) was observed under fasting. Furthermore, when we examined KO mice in which a gene with elevated expression under fasting is ablated, we observed a significant decrease in FAA. Collectively, our data suggest that food-entrainable oscillator (FEO) may constitute a network including bone marrow and hypothalamus. It was also suggested that a certain signaling from the bone marrow to the brain is involved in FAA induction under the control of FEO. Overall, our study suggest a novel mechanism in which not only brain but other regions play a role in the regulation of behavior.