Neural mechanisms for transmission of emotional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキシトシン受容体 / ストレス / オキシトシン / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When animals are confronted with animals showing negative emotional responses, these animals show similar negative emotional responses. Transmission of negative emotional states has been considered to play an important role in warning other individuals of the same group against the danger. Oxytocin has been reported to facilitate social behavior possibly by increasing the salience of sociosensory cues. However, neural mechanisms remain unclear. The present study suggests that oxytocin receptor-expressing cells within the cortex were activated during exposure to socially-defeated animals.