Effects of high-energy particles on neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okano Hirotaka James  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙放射線 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research group of National Institute of Radiological Sciences constructed a microbeam facility (named as SPICE) by using our HVEE Tandem accelerator (3.4 MeV proton) and they have shown various biological effects of microbeam irradiation with protons in culture cells. This imaging system enables to perform Ca imaging of a single cultured neuron that attach down the bottom of a culture dish. Intracellular calcium is a second messenger that plays important roles in regulating many cell functions and Ca imaging allows real-time analyses of individual cells. To develop an in vitro experimental system, we irradiated cultured mouse cortical neurons with repeated bursts of protons by SPICE and observed neuronal activities by Ca imaging before and after irradiation. The proton irradiation evoked calcium responses in an irradiated single neuron and also it seemed to inhibit the spontaneous calcium oscillation in surrounding cells, which might be a bystander effect of irradiation.