Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the multifaceted action of DOACs through cyclophilin A receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kimio  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60360343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新規抗凝固薬 / サイクロフィリンA / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮障害 / 動脈硬化 / 血小板活性化 / 血栓塞栓症 / 冠動脈疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管内皮 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are studying the possibility of multifaceted action via inhibitory action of cyclophillin A (CyPA) and its receptor, basigin, by new anticoagulants (DOACs). The significance in the proinflammatory action of the CyPA-Basigin system and the vascular remodeling mechanism, which has not been known at all, has been elucidated, and preparations for publication of the paper are underway. Very interesting findings have been obtained on the possibility of new pharmacological actions of DOACs. We reported these findings and results at international scientific conferences and symposiums both in Japan and abroad (Symposium in the Japanese Circulation Society Annual Scientific meeting, the American Heart Association Annual Scientific meeting, and the European Society of Cardiology Annual Scientific meeting).