Screening for gut microbiota-derived metabolites that activate bitter taste receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60323573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
KUMAGAI Hidetoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords苦味受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 常在性腸内細菌叢 / 低分子代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is being conducted to identify gut microbiota-derived metabolites that activate bitter taste receptors expressed in host intestinal epithelium. Utilizing the salicin-T2R16 axis as a model, we first established a novel assay system for this purpose. HEK293T cells transiently transfected with T2R16, G16/gust44 and NFAT-luciferase reporter were stimulated with salicin. Dose-dependent activation of NFAT-reporter was successfully observed, suggesting that this assay system can be applied to other bitter taste receptors. The actual metabolite screening using this assay is currently in progress.