tudy of pathological mechanism underlying autism by focusing on nanoscale distribution of synaptic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namiki Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90452193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hirose Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神疾患 / 自閉症 / シナプス / 超解像イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a superresolution imaging platform for microscopic analysis of synaptic molecules in the brain of psychiatric model animals. We optimized optical systems and experimental conditions for the fluorescence labeling of brain slices of model animals for STORM imaging. We also developed software for analyzing distribution of synaptic molecules in STORM images. STORM analysis of various regions of brain of the model mouse revealed the change in size and number of nanoclusters formed by dopamine receptors in striatum nucleus accumbens of DISC1 knockout mice. We confirmed that alteration of D2R nanoclusters in DISC1 knockout mice was improveed by administration of antipsychotic clozapine.