Proof-of-concept of nucleic acid medicine for cardiac channelopahy in an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Research Collaborator IHARA Kensuke
SASANO Tetsuro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 突然死 / チャネル病 / 核酸医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac channelopathy is a main cause of familiar sudden death; because of lack of efficient therapy, the establishment of novel therapeutic strategy is warrated. I have established an animal model of cardiac channelophy by introducing gain-of-function mutant, with use of which I tried to establish a novel therapeutic strategy of cardiac channelopathy. Originally, I planned to reduce gain-of-function mutant gene using oligonucleic acid. However, oligonucleic acid was mainly introduced into the liver, causing liver toxicity as a side action. Then, I changed our plan to use Crispr/Cas9 genome editing strategy. I was sucdeeded in introducing Crispr/Cas9 vector into cardiomyocytes, genome editing in cardiac myocytes, and modulating cardiac ion channel function.