A new mice model of bipolar disease for the drug developments
Project/Area Number |
15K15050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Atsumi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (20275093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 嘉明 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20449101)
宇野 恭介 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Muramatsu Shin-Ichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ピッコロ / 双極性障害 / 光遺伝学 / マウスモデル / AAV / 行動実験 / Piccolo / in vivo マイクロダイアリシス / 光刺激反応 / マウス / 電気生理 / in vivo マイクロダイアリシス法 / 光刺激反応実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bipolar disorder has both mania and depression phase and is occurred in adolescent period in human. There were no model animals when our study was started, because the cause of the disease was not clear, then there was no fundamental therapeutic medicines. We succeeded in creating bipolar disorder model mice by knock down of the psychological diseases-related molecule “Piccolo” in the frontal cortex. Furthermore, in order to elucidate the cause of bipolar disorder using this model, we conducted the optogenetics and the in vivo microdialysis method or multi-electrode extracellular potential recording system. We clarified the cause of the pathogenesis of bipolar disorder in part at the least. The mice model should be used for novel therapies for the bipolar disorder.