The role of leucine-rich alpha2 glycoprotein in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40581062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤尾 慈  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
仲 哲治  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 招へいプロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / リモデリング / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 心筋梗塞後リモデリング / LRG / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine-rich α2-glycoprotein (LRG) is considered as a biomarker of chronic inflammatory diseases. In this study, we addressed functional roles of LRG in cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction (MI). The expressions of LRG were upregulated in post-infarct myocardium and observed in heart-infiltrated myeloid cells. To elucidate functional roles of LRG in cardiac remodeling, we generated MI in wild-type (WT) and LRG null (LRG-/-) mice and found that LRG gene ablation aggravated myocardial fibrosis with cardiac dysfunction after MI with decreased capillary density at border zone. Consistently, the expression of apelin receptor was reduced in LRG-/- mice, implying that the impaired angiogenic activity is associated with adverse cardiac remodeling in LRG-/- mice. Moreover, LRG gene ablation suppressed the activation of smad1/5/8, a pro-angiogenic signaling pathway. Thus, our data indicate significant roles of myeloid cells in angiogenesis as well as its molecular mechanism.