Investigation of a novel lipase-like transmembrane protein for the discovery of drugs to regulate the epidermal barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永森 收志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
大垣 隆一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
奥田 傑  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
中込 咲綾  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (60423894)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表皮バリア / 角質細胞間脂質ラメラ / リパーゼ / リピドミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intercellular spaces in stratum corneum are filled with the lamellae of lipids, the structural entity of the epidermal barrier. We previously found that a novel lipase-like protein LIPX is essential for the epidermal barrier function. In this study, by using a LIPX gene knockout mouse strain, we investigated the mechanisms by which LIPX contributes to the formation of the lipid lamellae in the stratum corneum. We revealed that, in the absence of LIPX, the intercellular lipid lamellae formed in the stratum corneum were structurally abnormal. This defect was accompanied with a drastic decrease of ceramides that are essential for the epidermal barrier. We also demonstrated that LIPX is a transmembrane protein specifically expressed in the epidermis. The results of this study contribute to understanding the essential roles of LIPX in the epidermal barrier function and to developing novel medicines to cure the diseases with dysfunction of the epidermal barrier function.