Development of analysis method of receptors using peptide wide affinity and resonance energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taka-aki Koshimizu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20392491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords広域親和性 / 受容体 / 光振動エネルギー移動 / ヘテロ受容体 / リガンド探索 / 発光タンパク質 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 共鳴エネルギー移動 / ルシフェラーゼ / ペプチドリガンド / 質量分析 / 薬理学的リネージ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between receptors and ligands has been considered as ‘key and lock’. Such strict structural requirement is not seen in our finding of synthetic peptide. We attempted to use our peptide with high affinities to a wide range of G-protein coupled receptors for analysis of orphan receptors. We selected candidate orphan receptors by pharmacological lineage analysis, which was developed by us previously. Although synthesis of florescent peptide holding similar affinity was difficult, variety of assay systems were successfully developed. Moreover, new findings were obtained on a receptor localization in a cell, regulatory mechanism of receptor internalization, and previously uncharacterized hereromer receptors. Our findings in this study can help further analyze and understand orphan receptors and heteromer receptors.