| Project/Area Number |
15K15056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 前転移ニッチェ / プロスタグランジン / EP3受容体 / SDF-1 / COX-2 / 樹状細胞 / リンパ節 / リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍 / リンパ節転移 / ケモカイン / EP3 / PG |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lymphatic system is an important route for cancer dissemination, and lymph node metastasis (LNM) serves as a critical prognostic determinant in cancer patients. We investigated the contribution of COX-2-derived prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) in the formation of a premetastatic niche and LNM. A murine model of Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) cell metastasis revealed that COX-2 is expressed in DCs from the early stage in the lymph node subcapsular regions, and COX-2 inhibition markedly suppressed mediastinal LNM. Stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) was elevated in DCs before LLC cell infiltration to the lymph nodes, and a COX-2 inhibitor, an SDF-1 antagonist, and a CXCR4 neutralizing antibody all reduced LNM. Moreover, LNM was reduced in mice lacking the PGE2 receptor EP3, and stimulation of cultured DCs with an EP3 agonist increased SDF-1 production. These results indicate that DCs induce a premetastatic niche during LNM via COX-2/EP3-dependent induction of SDF-1.