Mechansim by which Arf6 protein becomes overexpressed in cancer to promote malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sabe Hisataka  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsArf6 / eIF4A / mRNA translation / cancer malignancy / G-quadruplex / KRAS / mRNA翻訳 / 癌悪性度進展 / 翻訳制御 / G-quadruplex構造 / elF4A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown previous that the small-GTPase Arf6 and its downstream signaling factors are frequently overexpressed in different cancers and execute a cancer mesenchymal program, including invasion, metastasis and drug resistance. Here, we show a molecular basis by which Arf6 protein becomes overexpressed in some cancer cells. Our results indicated that an oncogenic mutation of a certain gene evokes an enhanced activity of eIF4A, which promotes translation of the Arf6 mRNA; and thus established an causative role of the enhanced mRNA translation in cancer malignancy development.