Devolopment of a novel method to identify E3 ligase substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASASHI  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since ubiquitin ligase (E3) has the substrate specificity of ubiquitination, identifications of specific substrates of each E3 enzymes and of their ubiquitination sites are important for understanding various biological phenomena. In recent years, Toczyski and colleagues have proposed a ligase trap method using a fusion probe of an ubiquitin-binding domain (UBA) and an E3, and Yoshida and colleagues have proposed a TR-TUBE method combining Tandem Ubiquitin Binding Entity (TUBE) and K-εGG-specific antibody. We attempted to develop a more advanced substrate identification method by adding some improvements in their methods and succeeded in improving the sensitivity. By using this method, it is expected that the functional analysis of E3 would be accelerated.