Elucidation of regulatory factors for protein citrullination and their roles in biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hisanori Horiuchi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質シトルリン化 / 翻訳後修飾 / PAD4 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginine residues in some proteins are citrullinated, which is mediated by calcium- dependent enzymes PADs. The citrullination often affects their functions such as epigenetic control of gene expression, tumorigenesis, autoimmune diseases, since positively-charged arginine is changed into neutral citrulline. However, much remains unclear in the regulation of PAD activity. We found a PAD4 regulating factor and named it iPAD1 that positively regulated PAD4. While mM order of calcium ion has been required for the efficient activity of PAD4 in vitro, iPAD1 drastically enhanced the calcium-sensitivity. Further, we performed affinity purification with several proteins that have been reported to undergo citrullination to identify their binding proteins that change the affinity. Among them. we found a few proteins that change their affinity to ING4, a critical factor for cell growth. Currently, we are investigating functional relevance about the affinity-change in the protein function.